Skip to main content

Privacy notice

Data privacy notice for clients, trainees, volunteers and event attendees of Digital Communities Wales

Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data means any data which identifies a living person. Processing personal data (collecting, storing, using, altering, sharing or destroying personal information) is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (known as GDPR).

Who are we?
Digital Communities Wales is a project funded by Welsh Government and delivered by the Wales Co-operative Training and Development Centre Ltd (trading as the Wales Co-operative Centre).

For personal data related to project outcomes, Welsh Government is the Data Controller. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. For these purposes, the Wales Co-operative Centre is a Data Processor.

For personal data related to project delivery, the Wales Co-operative Centre is the Data Controller. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?
Welsh Government and the Wales Co-operative Centre comply with their obligations under GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Your personal data is used for the following purposes: –

  • To deliver the services you’ve requested from us
  • To monitor and report on the number of individuals and enterprises taking part in projects and the number of people from different groups being supported
  • To fulfil the reporting requirements of our project funders
  • To evaluate the impact of services on the individuals and enterprises who took part
  • For audit and verification purposes
  • To inform you about similar services, activities or events (in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations)

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
Welsh Government processes your personal data in order to carry out a task in the public interest – this this case, to support individuals to engage with technology and develop their basic digital skills.

The Wales Co-operative Centre carries out processing because it is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you to deliver a service, or to take steps to enter into a contract with you.

Processing is also necessary for the legitimate interests of both organisations, so that we can monitor and evaluate our services and inform you about similar services, activities or events.

Provision of your data is a contractual requirement – without it, we are unable to deliver the service you have requested from us.

Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with the following:

  • Third parties acting on our behalf who are helping us deliver the service
  • Third parties acting on our behalf who are helping us evaluate the service
  • Third party mailing houses

Third parties are contractually required to protect your data and comply with GDPR.

The Centre will never pass on your information to another organisation for them to market directly to you or your organisation.

How long do we keep your personal data?
Welsh Government determines how long we must keep your data. Your data is kept for no longer than necessary in case of any complaints, legal claims or auditing queries. For Digital Communities Wales, your data is kept until December 2022.

Your rights and your personal data
You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Welsh Government and the Wales Co-operative Centre holds about you;
  • The right to request that Welsh Government and the Wales Co-operative Centre corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Welsh Government and the Wales Co-operative Centre to retain such data;
  • The right to request that Welsh Government and the Wales Co-operative Centre provides you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Transfer of Data Abroad
Where the Wales Co-operative Centre uses platforms outside the UK to process data (such as MailChimp, Eventbrite or Survey Monkey), we have satisfied ourselves that these platforms adhere to recognised frameworks such as the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, as set forth by the European Commission and the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data from European Union member countries, and have adequate measures in place to protect your data and comply with GDPR.

Automated Decision Making
We do not carry out automated decision making with your personal data.

Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use before we start the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details
For further information about the information which Welsh Government and the Wales Co-operative Centre hold and its use, or if you wish to exercise your rights under GDPR, please see contact details below:

Digital Inclusion Unit
Welsh Government
Rhydycar Business Park
Merthyr Tydfil
CF48 1UZ
Email: digitalinclusionmailbox@gov.wales

Data Protection Officer
Welsh Government
Cathays Park
Cardiff
CF10 3NQ
Email: data.protectionofficer@gov.wales

Director of Corporate Services
Wales Co-operative Centre
Y Borth
13 Beddau Way
Caerphilly
CF83 2AX
Email: info@wales.coop

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.